CALA Committees (2021-2022)
Assessment and Evaluation Committee
- Chair: Huifen Chang
- Jia Mi
- Xiaoyin Zhang
- Xiaocan Lucy Wang
- Hong Li
- Yanhong Wang
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
- Chair: Lei Jin
- Zao Liu
- Xiping Liu
- Ya Wang
Conference Program Committee & Local Arrangement
- Chair: Ray Pun
- Mingyan Li
- Fen Lu
- Andrew Yanqing Lee (local arrangement)
- Yunshan Ye (local arrangement)
Election Committee
- Chair: Lian Ruan
- Shuyi Liu
- Jie Huang
- Jingjing Wu
- Meng Qu
- Hong Li
Handbook SubCommittee
- Chair: Lei Jin
- Zao Liu,
- Xiping Liu
- Ya Wang
International Relations Committee
- Chair: Michael Huang
- Jie Huang
- Hong Yao
- Amy Jiang
- Jiaxun Benjamin Wu
- Qinghua Xu
- Liya Deng
- Min Tong
- Xiaojie Duan
- Grace Liu
- Raymond Wang
- Yifan Huang
Mentorship Program
- Co-Chair: Zeng Yang
- Co-Chair: Ning Zou
- Fen Lu
- Lijuan Xu
- Xijia Peng
- Yanhong Wang
Membership Committee
- Co-Chair: Vincci Kwong
- Co-Chair: Xiaoyu Duan
- Edward Junhao Lim
Nomination Committee
- Chair: Hong Yao
- Renee Bu
- Wen Wen Zhang
- Andrew Yanqing Lee
- Liangyu Fu
- Jennie Pu
- Jianying Shou
- Anna Xiong
- Lei Jin
Publications Committee
- Chair: Xiping Liu
- Haoyong Lan
- Hong Li
- Sai Deng
- Cindy Li
Public Relations/Fundraising Committee
- Co-Chair: Grace Liu
- Co-Chair: Jingshan Xiao
- Crystal Chen
- Weiling Liu
- Edward Junhao Lim
Web Committee
- Chair: Meng Qu
- Weiling Liu
- Jingjing Wu
- Suzhen Chen
- Nancy Schuler
- Haoyong Lan
- Yifan Huang
CALA Awards Committee & Subcommittees
Awards Committee
- Co-Chair: Leping He
- Co-Chair: Lei Jin
CALA Annual Best Book Award Subcommittee
- Chair: Jennifer Woo
- Daniel Xiao
- Susen Shi
- Jane Pan
Best Service Awards Subcommittee
- Chair: Leping He
- Min Tong
- Jian Zhang
- Kuei Chiu
- Michael Huang
- Susen Shi
- Grace Liu
Best Research Awards Subcommittee
Jing Liao Award for the Best Research & Sheila Suen Lai Research Grant Award
- Co-Chair: Zhihong Xu
- Co-Chair: Feng-Ru Sheu
- Li Sun
- Jia He
- Daniel Xiao
- Cindy Li
- Xijia Peng
Sally C. Tseng's Professional Development Grant
- Chair: Yuan Li
- Ying Xu
- Xiaojie Duan
- Crystal Chen
- Susen Shi
Scholarship Subcommittee
Sheila Suen Lai Scholarship of Library & Information Science; CALA Scholarship of Library & Information Science; Huang Tso-ping and Wu Yao-yu Scholarship Memorial Fund; Lisa Zhao Scholarship Fund Current Students & New Librarians
- Co-Chair: Lijuan Xu
- Co-Chair: Qinghua Xu
- Jia He
- Susen Shi
- Wei Zhang
CALA Conference Travel Grant
- Co-Chair: Zeng Yang
- Co-Chair: Yue Li
- Rui Ge (Jeff)
- Lei Jin
- Feng-Ru Sheu
- Raymond Wang
CALA Publications Subcommittees
International Journal of Librarianship (IJOL) (three-year appointment)
- Co-Chair: Guoying Liu (IJOL Co-Editor-in-Chief)
- Co-Chair: Editor Team
Newsletter
- Chair: Esther De Leon (Editor)
- Xiping Liu
- Toan Lam-Sullivan
CALASYS
- Co-Chair: Sai Deng
- Co-Chair: Anna Xiong
- Suzhen Chen
- Weiling Liu
- Haoyong Lan
- Nancy Schuler
- Yanhong Wang
Social Media
- Co-Chair: Sai Deng
- Co-Chair: Toan Lam-Sullivan
- Angel Tang
- Yan He
CALA Task Force
CALA/YALSA Taskforce
- Co-Chair: Crystal Chen
- Co-Chair: Melody Leung
- Jennifer Woo
- Christy Lau
CALA 50th anniversary taskforce
- Co-Chair: Ray Pun
- Co-Chair: Vincci Kwong
- Sai Deng
- Michael Bailou Huang
- Susen Shi
CALA leadership development taskforce
- Co-Chair: Yan He
- Co-Chair: Lian Ruan
- Angel Tang
- Xiying Mi
- Xiaocan Lucy Wang