Committees
Assessment and Evaluation Committee
- Co-Chair: Anna Xiong
- Co-Chair: Yan He
- Wenli Gao
- Jie Huang
- Xiaocan Wang
- Lijun Xue
- Daisy Nip
Awards Committee
Oversees and advises all the subcommittees
- Co-Chair: Leping He
- Co-Chair: Wenli Gao
CALA Annual Best Book AwardSubcommittee
- Co-Chair: Hilda LoGuan
- Co-Chair: Li Sun
- Daniel Xiao
- Hong Li
- Esther De Leon
ALA (CALA) Emerging Leadership Program Award
- Chair: Handled by the Executive Committee
Best Research Awards
Jing Liao Award for the Best Research; Sheila Suen Lai Research Grant Award
- Co-Chair: Sai Deng
- Co-Chair: YipingWang
- Daniel Xiao
- Jia He
- Jingshan Xiao
Best Service Awards Subcommittee
CALA Distinguished Service Award; Outstanding Library Leadership Award in Memory of Dr. Margaret Chang Fung
- Co-Chair: Leping He
- Co-Chair: Hanrong Wang
- Daniel Xiao
- Wei Peng
- Li Sun
CALA President‘s Recognition Award
- Chair: Handled by the Executive Committee
CALA Conference Travel Grant
Conference Travel Grant; Chapter President Conference Travel Grant; IFLA Grant
- Co-Chair: Yongyi Song
- Co-Chair: Wenli Gao
- Leping He
- Maggie Wang
- Wen Nie Ng
Scholarship Subcommittees
Sheila Suen Lai Scholarship of Library & Information Science; CALA Scholarship of Library & Information Science; Huang Tso-ping and Wu Yao-yu Scholarship Memorial Fund; Lisa Zhao Scholarship Fund Current Students; Lisa Zhao Scholarship Fund New Librarians
- Co-Chair: Yue Li
- Co-Chair: Daniel Xiao
- Jia He
- Hanrong Wang
- Zao Liu
Conference Program Committee
- Chair: Fu Zhuo
- Vincci Kwong
- Toan Lam-Sullivan
- Wenli Gao
- Hilda LohGuan
- Jeannie Chen
Local Arrangement Committee
- Co-Chair: Yunshan Ye
- Co-Chair: Andrew Lee
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
- Chair: Hong Yao
- Jie Huang
- Liya Deng
Handbook SubCommittee
- Chair: Liya Deng
- Qinghua Xu
- Xiaoyu Duan
Election Committee
- Chair: Weiling Liu
- Minhao Jiang
- Meng Qu
- Jingjing Wu
- Min Tong
- Yan He
- Hong Li (goes by 'Li')
- Shuyi Liu
- Runxiao Zhu
International Relations Committee
- Co-Chair: Michael Huang
- Co-Chair: Yue Li
- Wenli Gao
- Katherina Lee
- Wei Peng
Membership Committee
- Co-Chair: Min Tong
- Co-Chair: Lei Jin
- Wei Peng
- Jingjing Wu (Advisor)
- Suzhen Chen
- Lian Ruan (Ex-Officio)
Mentorship Program Committee
- Chair: Qinghua Xu
- Jingshan Xiao
- Susen Shi
Nomination Committee
- Chair: CALA Immediate Past President: Le Yang
- NCA: Terry Barbara Carlson
- SCA: Icy Smith
- GMA: Yan He
- MW: Yan He
- NE: Clara Tran
- SE: Yue Li
- SW: Wenli Gao
Public Relations/Fundraising Committee
- Co-Chair: Yuan Li
- Co-Chair: Le Yang
- Jia Mi
- Lei Jin
- Ray Pun
Publications Committee
- Chair: Guoying Liu
- Mingyan Li
- Weiling Liu
- Ray Pun
- Sai Deng
International Journal of Librarianship (IJOL)
- Chair: Guoying Liu (IJOL Editor-in-Chief)
- Editor Team
CALASYS
- Co-Chair: Mingyan Li
- Co-Chair: Weiling Liu
- Sai Deng
- Suzhen Chen
- Minhao Jiang
Newsletter
- Chair: Ray Pun (Newsletter Co-Editor)
- Yingqi Tang
- Xiaoyu Duan
- Xiying Mi
Social Media
- Chair: Sai Deng
- Jeannie Chen
- Esther De-Leon
Web Committee
- Co-Chair: Minhao Jiang
- Co-Chair: Tiewei Liu
- Co-Chair: Jingjing Wu
- Meng Qu
- Weiling Liu
- Suzhen Chen
Representatives
Rep to JCLC
- Qi Chen (2016-2019)
- Lian Ruan (2016-2019)
Rep to ODLOS
- Fu Zhuo (2019-2021)
- Lian Ruan (2016-2019)
Rep to IFLA
- Lian Ruan (2018-2019)
- Shali Zhang (2016-2019)
Rep to LSC
- Lian Ruan (2018-2020)
- Michael Huang (2016-2019)
Rep to ALA Advocacy Coordinating
- Yiping Wang (2016-2019)
Rep to Beijing Academic Library & Information System (BALIS)
- Qi Chen (2018-2019)
Rep to Organizing Committee of the China-U.S. Library Conference
- Ying Zhang (2018-2019)