2013-2014 Committees

Standing Committees

Awards Committee

Conference Program Committee(2012-14) for 2014 Conference

  • Kachuen (Carol) Gee (Chair) kachuen.gee@lehman.cuny.edu
  • Denise Kwan
  • Leping He
  • Songqian Lu
  • Mingyan Li
  • Candice Mack
  • Laura Morlock
  • Junlin Pan
  • Yue Xu

Conference Program Committee(2013-15) for 2015 Conference

  • Lian Ruan (chair) lruan@illinois.edu
  • Clara Chu
  • Li Fu (Maryland)
  • Andrew Lee
  • Shu-Hua Liu
  • Yan Liu
  • Linda C. Smith
  • Maureen Sullivan
  • Tseng, Doris W.
  • Mei Wang

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Finance Committee

  • Weiping Zhang (c-chair, 2013-2014) wzhang1@kent.edu
  • Maggie Wang (2012-2014)
  • Yingqi Tang (2013-15)
  • Sherab Chen (2013-15)
  • Maria Fung (ex-officio, CALA Treasurer)

International Relations Committee

  • Guoqing Li (c-chair, 2013-2014) li272osu@gmail.com
  • Shuyong Jiang (c-chair, 2013-2014) shyjiang@illinois.edu
  • Hanrong Wang (2012-14)
  • Joy Wang (2012-14)
  • Qinghua Xu (2012-14)
  • Fei Xue (2013-2015)
  • Jane Wu (2913-2015)

Membership Committee

  • Min Tong (c-chair, 2013-2014) mindytong@gmail.com
  • Fu Zhuo (c-chair, 2013-2014) zhuof@umkc.edu
  • Lian Ruan (2012-2014)
  • Linda Wen (2013-2015)
  • Jennifer Zhao (2013-2015)
  • (and 7 chapter membership committee chairs)

Nominating Committee

  • Esther Lee (chair) elee4cala888@yahoo.com
  • Shu-Hua Liu (NC)
  • Win Yuan Shih (SC)
  • Hong Miao (GMA)
  • Lian Ruan (MW)
  • Charlene Chou (NE)
  • Luo Zhou (SE)
  • Hui-Fen Chang (SW)

Public Relations & Fundraising Committee

  • Qi Chen (c-chair, 2013-2014) qchen@argosy.edu
  • Wei Cen (2013-15)
  • Huifen Chang (2013-2014)
  • Raymond Pun (2013-15)
  • Lan Shen (2013-2014)
  • Luo Zhou (2013-15)

Publications Committee

  • Hong Miao (co-chair 2013-2014) hongm@maryu.marywood.edu
  • LiangLei Qi (co-chair 2013-2014) lqi@cheyney.edu
  • Sharon Hu (Chinese-American librarians repository)
  • Jen-Chien Yu (2012-14)
  • Chengzhi Wang (2012-15) (JILS editor)
  • Yunshan Ye (2012-15) (Occasional paper)
  • Sai Deng (Newsletter, 2011-2014)
  • Priscilla Yu (Newsletter, 2011-2014)

Scholarship Committee

Web Committee

  • Weiling Liu (Chair, 2013-2014) weiling4cala@gmail.com
  • Amy Jiang 
  • Mingyan Li (2013-2015)
  • Xiaocan Wang (2012-2014)
  • Hong Ma (2013-2015)
  • Yanhong Wang (2013-2014)

 

Other Committees and Ad-Hoc Committees/Task-Forces

Audit Task-force

Best Book Award Committee

CALA 40th Celebration Task-Force

Chinese-American Librarians Repository Taskforce

Conference Travel Grant Committee

Election Committee

Email-ballot Subcommittee:

  • Yuan Li
  • Wen-Ling Liu
  • Zheng (Jessica) Lu
  • Ying Zhang
Membership Subcommittee:
  • Jennifer Zhao
  • Fu Zhuo
Print-ballot Subcommittee:
  • Ying Xu
  • Yongyi Song
  • Maggie Wang
  • Systems Subcommittee:
  • Hong Ma
  • Yanhong Wang

Family Literacy Task-Force                                                                                              

Handbook of Officers Committee

IFLA Representatives

Jing Liao Award for the Best Research in All Media

Mentoring Program Committee

Outstanding Library Leadership Award in Memory of Dr. Margaret Chang Fung Taskforce

Conference Program Planning Committee (Local Arrangements Committee for 2014 Banquet)

Representatives to ALA Diversity Council

  • Li Fu (CALA Executive Director)
  • Qi Chen (co-chair of Public Relations/Fund-raising Committee)

Self-Assessment Taskforce

Sally C. Tseng Professional Development Grant Committee

Task-force for Sheila Suen Lai Scholarship of Library and Information Science